2018 Results

9 Hole Stableford (Turkey 2)  19th - 25th Nov

 

0-02-04-5fad28b60cc0defe337e819b399757b754f68e63c612c7ebf399fdb773b58ecc_1c6d942c7a0efe

2018 Club Matchplay Tournament

Congratulations to Chris Downey for winning the 2018 club matchplay. Chris beat Joss Crowley in the final, winning 2&1. Well done Chris and all who entered during the year.

2018-11-26_18-58-32

9 Hole Stableford (Turkey 1)  12th - 18th Nov

 

2018-11-19_20-38-12

Mary D. Harrington Champagne Scramble - Ending 31st October

1st  Carol P. Murphy & Paul Musgrove 29 pts.

2nd  Zoe Murphy & Timmy Lynch  26pts.

3rd  Carol P. Murphy & James Harrington 25pts.

2018-11-01_17-19-19

RNLI Fundraiser - October

Thanks to John Nolan for organising the competition.

2018-11-01_09-33-59

18 Hole Stableford ending 7th Oct

Congratulations to Diarmuid O´Neill on winning the 18 hole stableford with a a cracking score of 45 points

2018-10-09_13-07-43

Junior Shield Final 2nd Leg v Lee Valley (Home) - 29th September

Congratulations to the team for completing the job and winning the cup.

2018-10-01_08-46-22

Paddy Crowley Memorial:  14th - 16th September

A good turn out and some excellent scores.

0-02-04-cfe6c643a4a1694ed705061713ef617b2cc2856673d68c876276cf99fc8adda7_1c6d9256f2aeaf

Junior Shield 1st Leg v Lee Valley (Away) - 15th September

Won 5-0

Thank you to everyone who played and those who made themselves available for selection.

2018-09-17_11-21-46

9 Hole Strokeplay:  7th - 9th September

Well done to Paudie O´Leary

2018-09-13_09-45-26

Senior Shield SF 2nd leg v Kinsale (Home) - 8th September

Drew 2.5 - 2.5

Lost 6.5 - 3.5 on aggregate

2018-08-20_11-27-01

Lady Captain´s Prize to Ladies - 1st & 2nd September

 

1st Tracy O´Sullivan

2nd Zoe Murphy

3rd Carol P. Murphy

 

Best front 9 - Rosarie Hanley

Best back 9 - Geraldine Owens

Nearest the Pin - Angela O´Sullivan

Longest Drive - Zoe Murphy

 

0-02-04-b93eb7b987195a91bc400764978198861db9359df437326e623882ce7f9f605a_1c6d91b7d3d2dc

Lady Captain´s Prize to Gents - 31st August to 2nd September

 

 

2018-09-02_13-51-24

Micheal O´Hehir Classic - 22nd to 26th August

1st Lorcan Harrington, David O´Sullivan Greene & Dean Hegarty 62 pts.

2nd Joss Crowley, Dean Hegarty & David O´Sullivan Greene 61 pts.

3rd Keith Hegarty, Zoe Murphy & Carol P. Murphy 60 pts.

 

Nearest the pin:

6th - Craig Murphy

8th - Angela O´Sullivan

0-02-05-3977f783872219c0c30bf9b1dbaeeaf3a9dfc656f75c9ad8d00d7e1b5dbd012a_1c6d904f20a675

Ladies´ John O´Donoghue Memorial Open - 18th & 19th August

1st Mary D. Harrington 37 pts.

2nd Angela O´Sullivan 37 pts.

2018-06-11_15-57-27

9 Hole Strokeplay - 17th to 19th August

Winner - Dean Murphy

0-02-04-58537015dd797d3ce1dc5c08f61a3f7f09be2e6854c52617f908456f77b3875d_1c6d904ac99ca1

Senior Shield SF 1st leg v Kinsale (Away) - 19th August

Lost 4 - 1

2018-08-20_11-27-01

Junior Shield 2nd leg v Bandon (Away) - 18th August

Lost 3.5 - 1.5 but through to the next round with the 4-1 win from the 1st leg.

Aggregate victory of 5.5 - 4.5

 

2018-07-30_09-01-18

Open Week Results - 3rd to 12th August

 

9 Hole Stableford

1st Peter Hill-Cottingham

 

Parent & Child

1st James & Seamus Spencer

 

9 Hole Scramble - Sponsored by the Spinning Wheel of Glengarriff

1st Margaret Ogilvie, Con Harrington & Denis Collins (26)

2nd Joe Lynch, Cian Lynch & Timmy Lynch (26.7)

 

9 Hole Scotch Foursomes - Sponsored by Hitchmough Kinnear Accountants

1st Rosarie Hanley & Christina O´Sullivan 21 pts.

2nd Angela O´Sullivan & Liz O´Regan 18 pts.

 

9 Hole Stableford - Sponsored by JJ O´Sullivan

1st Winnie Hill Cottingham 20 pts.

2nd Liz O´Regan 19 pts.

https://berehavengolf.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/cropped-Berehaven-Golf-Club-Logo.jpg

Country Clubs Munster Finals - 12th August

Won semi-final match against Clonakilty (4-1 with 2 called in)

Lost final (4-3) to Spanish Point.

Thank you to Joe Slim for selecting the team, David Kelly for organising the accommodation, the players for putting in the time and expense to represent the club and the lads who went along to caddy and provide support.

db40aec0-dace-4d5e-b58d-71d3a08ed059

John O´Donoghue Memorial Open - 11th & 12th August

Well done Seamus!

64b16f4f-44fd-42bc-82e6-ec73ccd4a881

Berehaven Golf Club Seniors´ Open (Over 55) - 10th August

 

Category A

1st - Tom Divine

2nd - Tommy Coughlan

3rd - Colin Gleeson

 

Category B

1st - John Walsh (42 points)

2nd - JJ McLauglan

3rd - John O´Shea

 

2018-08-19_10-34-07

18 Hole Stableford  3rd - 5th August

A fine effort from James Power

 

2018-08-07_09-48-40

Tony O'Driscoll Memorial - 2nd August

 

Congratulations to John Walsh for winning the inaugural competition. There were an incredible 37 entries followed by a great evening.

1st - John Walsh

2nd - Tommy Coughlan

3rd - Con Harrington

4th - John Hanley

5th - Colin Gleeson

 

Best Lady - Liz Regan

Best Visitor - Tom Gallager

 

83a0dc97-baf5-4d5b-b554-c29442558a6d

9 Hole v Par  27th - 29th July

Congratulations to Philip O´Driscoll on winning the 9 hole v par with a score of 4up.

 

0-02-03-6f3f27b6010b5d7e592775e48685f4648f210946400fb719f1581a73d985115d_1c6d91f4ee6e77

Junior Shield 1st leg v Bandon - 29th July

Berehaven take a 4-1 lead to Bandon for the 2nd leg

 

2018-07-30_09-01-18

Ladies Cross Allcare Pharmacy - 21st & 22nd July

 

1st - Rosarie Hanley

2nd - Angela O'Sullivan

 

cross allcare

Scratch Cups : 20th - 22nd July

967a9408-117d-43a5-8e57-44ec4236ccea
45d6e0c3-e5ab-45c1-983c-d1ab0353f0ba
649fb4d4-22cb-492e-ad4b-2e9f5064b4e2

Ladies West Cork Shield v Macroom 2nd Leg (Home) - 19th July

 

Won 5 - 0 but unfortunately lost on the 5th playoff hole.

2018-07-01_11-16-47

Captain´s Prizes

 

Ladies

1st - Zoe Murphy 41

2nd - Olivia O´Shiel 41

3rd - Carol P. Murphy 41

 

Men

1st - Luke O´Sullivan 58

2nd - Declan Dunne 58

3rd - Lorcan Harrington 57

 

Best Qualifier - Dean Hegarty 43

Best Front Nine - Keith Hegarty 21

Best Back Nine - Liam Hanley 21

Best Playoff Score - Richard Murphy 20

Longest Drive - Seamus Spencer

Nearest the Pin - Chris O´Driscoll

 

Juniors

1st - Daniel Sheehan & Áine Spencer 28.4

2nd - Danny Walsh, Cáoimhe Donegan & Alex O´Shea 28.8

3rd - Daniel Hanley, Sean Óg Donegan & John O´Sullivan 28.9

4th - Sean Dwyer, Oonagh Spencer & Eve Cahill 34

5th - James Spencer, Caitlin Skilling Mullin & Michael Donegan 38.8

 

Thank you to our Captain, Mike Cahill.

83054bf8-516e-4c00-88f7-55ff1ad36a05

9 Hole Stableford : 6th - 8th July

 

Winner: Ciaran O´Sullivan

2018-07-08_21-55-43

Cope Ladies´ Charity Day - 5th July

 

Winners: Una Kingston, Christina O’Sullivan and Mary J. Harrington

2018-07-07_08-48-04

Castletownbere GAA Golf Classic - 30th June & 1st July

 

1st prize - Ciaran O'Sullivan, Craig Murphy, Micheal Murphy

2nd prize - Paul Musgrove, Kevin O'Shiel, Joe O'Sullivan

3rd prize - Deccy Wiseman, Timmy Lynch, Craig Murphy

 

Nearest the pin - Dean Hegarty

Longest Drive - Luke O'Sullivan

Best Dressed - Carol Murphy

 

Photo: 1st Prize winner Ciaran O'Sullivan presented by club chairman James O'Neill

 

1st Prize winner Ciaran O'Sullivan presented by club chairman James O'Neill.

Junior Cup at Killorglin Golf Club - 30th June

 

Hard luck on our Junior cup team who came up just short 3-2 against kenmare in a very tight contest.

2018-07-01_11-24-31

West Cork Shield v Macroom 1st Leg (Away) - 27th June

 

Our ladies lost 5 - 0. All to do on the return leg!

2018-07-01_11-16-47

Berehaven Pharmacy - 22rd & 24th June

 

1st Zoe Murphy 39pts.

2nd. Carol P Murphy 39pts.

2018-06-27_08-07-54

18 Hole v Par - 22nd - 24th June

 

Congratulations to Seamus Spencer on winning the weekends v par which was kindly sponsored by Kevin O´Shiel

2018-06-27_08-03-40

Senior Shield v Skibbereen - 18th June

 

Won 4-1 and through to the semi-final

images

President´s Prizes

 

Ladies

1st - Liz Regan 37 pts.

2nd - Lorraine Downey 37 pts.

3rd - Zoe Murphy 36 pts.

 

Men

1st - Luke O´Sullivan 43 pts.

2nd - James Harrington 42 pts.

3rd - Seamus Spencer 42 pts.

 

Juniors

1st - Danny Walsh, Darragh Murphy & Ashling Murphy

2nd - James Spencer, Jack Hanley & Ghost

3rd - Daniel Sheehan, Eve Cahill & Alex O´Shea

 

Thank you to our President, Kevin O’Neill.

0-02-04-a1297e6fe647d6aad9751eb9bec3ba399b705636f192da799831eb1525f5039e_full

9 Hole Strokeplay - 9th - 11th June

 

Winner - Sean Sweeney

5707a6c6-70f0-4ddb-ac1e-7f4bb1481cc9

Country Clubs 2nd Round v Raffeen Creek

 

A whitewash victory for Berehaven and a place in the Munster semi-final.

images

Ladies Results for May

 

Winner of the 9 hole sponsored by Mary C. O´Sullivan

  • Zoe Murphy with 19 pts

 

Winners of the 2 ball scramble sponsored by Roseanne Lehane

  • Angela O´Sullivan and Liz Regan with 26 pts.

 

Congratulations to all.

lady cartoon winner

Gavin Power Construction 2 ball better ball June Bank Holiday Weekend

 

Won by brothers Dean & Ricahrd Murphy with a cracking score of 50 pts.

We would like that thank everyone that came out and supported over the weekend.

Also thanks to Gavin for sponsoring the competition.

85a781e7-0231-47c0-8538-f19f3cbf9f41

May's Monthly Competition (Four Ball)

Won by Lorcan Harrington & Aidan McGurn with a score of 46 pts

Congratulations & well done

2018-06-07_08-20-43
2018-06-07_08-38-00

Mary F. O´Sullivan´s Prize to Ladies (18 Hole) - 26th & 27th May

1st Angela O´Sullivan - 36 pts.  Congratulations.

2nd Mary D. Harrington - 36 pts.

2018-05-27_23-23-39

18 Hole Stableford 18th - 20th  &  25th - 27th

Congratulations to Luke O'Sullivan on another fine performance with a score of 43 points. Thanks to all that played over the two weekends.

2018-05-27_21-04-32

West Cork Junior Shield - 20th May

Won 3 - 2 against Macroom

2018-05-21_09-10-19

Pierce Purcell Shield at Kanturk - 19th May

Lost 1.5 - 3.5 to Ring of Kerry

0-02-04-3d25ee55315ca5eb7b3fb4bc7bc19df3195ae5958de2c56cc53d488e18c3404c_1c6d91ab9e2e80

AIB 9 Hole Qualifying  18th-19th May

Winner:  Mary J. Harrington with 20 Points

Second: Mary D. Harrington - 16 Points.

lady cartoon winner

9 Hole V-Par 11th-13th May

Winner Gavin Power with a score of 4 up winning on countback

9 hole v par 2018

Jimmy Bruen Shield 2018 - 12th & 13th May

The boys played very well in the first match and won 3.5 - 1.5 against the favourites, Newcastle West, but unfortunately couldn’t overcome Castleisland in the afternoon. The weather was hot and playing two matches in the day was a challenge bearing in mind that Castleisland were the home team and had been given a bye in the morning. Castleisland went on to win the weekend event and go through to the area final.

2018-05-14_09-51-07

Memorial Cup - 18 hole Stableford - 5th to 7th May

Winner - Kevin O´Neill with 39 points

32 Entries

6439409f-1224-4d72-a3b6-5ee3657e1112

1st Leg of 2nd Round West Cork Senior Shield @ Skibbereen

Lost 3 - 2

2018-05-09_10-00-07

April Competition (Scotch Foursomes - 9 Hole Stableford)

Winners - Dean & Keith Hegarty with 23 points

2018-05-06_21-31-14

9 Hole Stableford - 27th to 29th April

Winner - Luke O´Sullivan Murray with 19 points (again)

2018-04-30_21-17-20

West Cork Junior Shield v Lisselan GC

Won 4 - 1

Well done to David & the junior shield team on there win against Lisselan GC and thanks to all who came out and supported the team.

2018-04-29_20-29-02

9 Hole Stableford - 20th to 22nd April

Winner - Luke O´Sullivan Murray with 19 points

luke

Country Clubs: Ross Killarney v Berehaven

Won 2 - 5

ross golf course

Maggie Gleeson

Winner - Una Kingston 19 pts

2nd - Roseanne Lehane 19 pts

709e6d8a-68de-4b36-9949-93faf1cc2b05

9 Hole Stroke-Play - 13th to 15th April

Winner - Steve Welsh with a score of 40 (Gross 48)

steve welsh

Senior Shield 2nd Leg v Bantry Bay GC - 14th April

Bantry Bay  3.5 - 1.5  Berehaven GC

bantry bay

9 Hole Stableford - 7th & 8th April

1st - Niall Cronin with 21 points

Thanks to everyone who entered!

0-02-04-78ded30c53952cb44ac3e10d47bb83d57e02baf7013b4bcc070feedb0e0c3e58_full

Easter Hamper

Winner - Carol P. Murphy with 19 points from a solid round in very wet conditions.

Carol

Senior Shield 1st Leg v Bantry Bay GC - 7th April

Berehaven GC      5 - 0     Bantry Bay GC

shield match v bantry

Easter Weekend 18 Hole Stableford

1st - Seamus Spencer on count back.

Thanks to the few lads that entered.

seamus

The Fuchsia Cafe Monthly Foresomes - March

1st - David O´Sullivan Green and Keith Hegarty with 25pts.

Well done to the winners and thanks to all the lads that played. Please support the event sponsor, Fuchsia cafe.

Fuchsia

Fast Fish Scramble - 18th, 19th, 24th & 25th Mar

1st - Zoe Murphy, Keith Hegarty and David O´Sullivan Green.

2nd - Zoe Murphy, Keith Hegarty and Carol P. Murphy

Congratulations to the teams above and thank you to everyone who took part. A special thank you to the event sponsor, FAST FISH LTD.

Fast Fish Logo

Winter League - Jan & Feb

1st - Mike Cahill and Keith Hegarty with 126 points.

golfing snowman